We are searching data for your request:
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.
Systematic classification and distribution
Species: T. Glareola Linnaeus, 1758
Long-range migratory species, which breeds at medium and high latitudes from eastern Europe to eastern Siberia. In Italy he is a regular migrant and an irregular winter visitor with some isolated individuals.
In the reproductive period it frequents the marshy soils in forest clearings, letorbiere, the moors, the moors and the tundra, while during the migration and in the wintering areas it settles in the humid areas of the hinterland and coastal with low depths, such as you see lakes and rivers, lagoons, rotting, rice fields, marshes, ponds, temporarily flooded land, brackish areas.
Wood pyro-pyro - Tringa glareola (photo Carmine Arienzo www.cusufai.it)
Wood pyro-pyro - Tringa glareola (photo www.planetofbirds.com)
Length: 19.5-23 cm
Weight: 60-80 gr
Wingspan: 40 - 45 cm
The male and female have a practically identical livery with brown speckled with dirty white in the upper parts, dirty white in the lower ones. The coloring that goes from the upper to the lower parts appears noticeably nuanced unlike the Piro piro culbianco which appears decidedly more contrasted. Light eyebrow, greenish brown beak slightly less than the head, greenish legs. In flight you can appreciate the lack of wing bars and the white rump that fades to brown towards the terminal part of the tail with quite thick bars. Young people are very similar to adults. (More information www.ornitologiaveneziana.eu).
He leads a solitary life or as a couple, but during migration he also meets in numerous flocks, often associating with other waders. It has a very fast and extremely agile flight, especially when it comes off the ground. On the ground walk with erect bearing. It feeds on small invertebrates such as insects and their larvae, small crustaceans and molluscs, spiders, annelids, but also small fish and seeds of grasses and aquatic plants.
It reproduces on open ground or in forest clearings; the nest is a simple cavity in the ground covered with a few leaves or herbs, lays from 3-4 shiny eggs of very variable color, from greenish to olive stained brown or violet, the eggs are incubated by the female only while the young are mainly cared for from the male. It reproduces once a year.