Information

Pot plants: Oncidium, Orchid, Oncidium cheirophorum, Oncidium ornithorhynchum, Oncidium varicosum

Pot plants: Oncidium, Orchid, Oncidium cheirophorum, Oncidium ornithorhynchum, Oncidium varicosum


We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Classification, origin and description

Common name: Orchid.
Kind: Oncidium.

Family: Orchidaceae.

Etymology: derives from the Greek "onkos", punta, due to the growth that is found on the labellum.
provenance: Central and South America.

Genre description: includes about 350 species of perennial, evergreen, epiphytic orchids. They can be equipped with pseudobulbs, from the apex of which one or two large and elongated leaves directly originate, or rhizomes, from which instead stems that carry leathery leaves originate. The flower stems originate directly from the pseudobulbs or from the axil of the leaves, for the rhizomatous species. The flowers have a protuberance or crest at the base of the labellum. They are mainly orchids suitable for the greenhouse, although some specimens can also be successfully grown in the apartment.

Oncidium ornithorhynchum (photo http://perso.orange.fr/dd.fernandez)

Species and varieties

Oncidium cheirophorum: coming from Central America, this cold greenhouse species has pseudobulbs no larger than 3 cm. from which lanceolate leaves and flower stems that bring yellow flowers, gathered in panicles, originate. It blooms from October to December.

Oncidium ornithorhynchum: native to Mexico and Guatemala, this orchid has 5 cm high pseudobulbs. which give rise to two ribbon-like leaves. In winter it produces flower stems carrying numerous fragrant flowers with light pink tepals and darker yellow-ridged labellum. It is suitable for growing in a greenhouse and apartment.

Oncidium varicosum: this orchid from Brazil is suitable for growing in a cold greenhouse and apartment, equipped with 10 cm high pseudobulbs, from which two leaves and panicle inflorescences originate from the pendulous stem up to 150 cm long, also carrying 80-90 flowers, 4 cm wide. with small yellow tepals streaked with brown-red and large yellow labellum. Flowering occurs between September and November.

Environmental requirements, substrate, fertilizations and special precautions

Temperature: the ideal winter temperature is around 5 ° C.
Light: good, away from direct sun.
Watering and environmental humidity: water moderately all year round, especially in winter (in order to keep the substrate moist). Environmental humidity is especially important for young plants.
Substrate: composed of two parts of osmunda fiber and one part of sphagnum, with the addition of sand.

Multiplication

In March-April, on the occasion of repotting, you can practice the division of the tufts, which will be replanted immediately.

Diseases, pests and adversities


Video: 10 ways to almost destroy Orchids u0026 how to fix them! (May 2022).