Information

Potted plants: Leptospermum, Leptospermum flavescens, Leptospermum scoparium

Potted plants: Leptospermum, Leptospermum flavescens, Leptospermum scoparium

Classification, origin and description

Common name: Leptospermum.
Kind: Leptospermum.

Family: Myrtaceae.

provenance: Australia, New Zealand and Tasmania.

Genre description: includes some species of evergreen shrubs suitable for cultivation in maritime and temperate areas.

Leptospermum scoparium (photo website)

Leptospermum flavescens (photo http://gardendrum.com)

Flowers of Leptosperum flavescens variety Pink Cascade (photo www.gardensonline.com.au)

Species and varieties

Leptospermum flavescens: white-flowered shrub, up to three meters high, native to Australia and Tasmania.

Leptospermum scoparium: round-shaped shrub with twisted branches, up to 5 meters high, originating in Australia and New Zealand; it blooms in June-July, in white, pink or red flowers depending on the variety.

Environmental requirements, substrate, fertilizations and special precautions

Temperature: in the North they need protection against frost (good straw coverage on the whole plant); some varieties have proved rustic even in colder climates.
Light: sunny exposure.
Watering and environmental humidity: regular.
Substrate: well-drained soil, even poor, both calcareous and acid.

Multiplication

They reproduce by seed, in a warm greenhouse in spring, or by semi-mature wood cutting, in late summer.

Diseases, pests and adversities


Video: Native old looking bonsai trimming (January 2022).