Information

Tuberous: Desert candle Eremurus spp.

Tuberous: Desert candle Eremurus spp.


We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Classification, origin and description

Family: Liliaceae
Genus: Eremurus
Common name: Eremoro, Desert candle

Typology: Perennials
Propagation: division, seed

They are plants native to the Orient (persia, Himalaya, etc.). They are perennial herbaceous plants that reach quite impressive dimensions. the shape of the roots is unusual: fleshy, they look like real octopuses. The leaves form a large, flat rosette at the foot and from here rise the numerous, enormous inflorescences that can reach 3 meters in height.

Eremurus himalaicus (photo http://arrosoirs-secateurs.com)

Eremurus robustus (photo www.botanus.com)

How it is grown

They are not easy to grow plants. The soil must be fertile, well-drained and slightly calcareous. If the winters are harsh, the roots must be protected from frost and excess moisture must be prevented. E. multiply by sowing in a hot greenhouse, in spring, or by dividing the strains, in autumn or spring.

Species and varieties

- Eremurus bungei Bak .: species native to Persia. the foral ears, about 1 meter high, are thin, dense with small, bright yellow flowers. There are several varieties, with golden yellow, pink flowers, etc.
- Eremurus himalaicus Bak .: species native to the Himalayas, it is called Candle of the desert. It blooms in May and the spikes are up to 2 meters high; the flowers are white.
- Eremurus robustus Regel .: species native to Turkestan, is lE. which has the highest spikes (up to 3 meters) with pink flowers. Numerous horticultural hybrids exist.

Diseases, pests and adversities

They are rather rustic plants that resist pests well. The greatest risk is that of root rot.


Video: Best plants for insect pollinators: Eremurus hymalaicus, the Hymalaian foxtail lily, care in UK (July 2022).


Comments:

  1. Rahimat

    as well as all, and the variants?

  2. Rais

    Yes, respond in a timely manner, this is important

  3. Malatilar

    I confirm. It was with me too. We can communicate on this theme. Here or at PM.

  4. Keitaro

    In my opinion you are wrong. I can prove it. Write to me in PM, we will discuss.

  5. Iago

    What the right words ... super, great idea

  6. Aitan

    I consider, that you are not right. I am assured. Let's discuss.



Write a message