Information

Pot plants: Alsobia, Alsobia dianthiflora, Alsobia punctata

Pot plants: Alsobia, Alsobia dianthiflora, Alsobia punctata



We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Classification, origin and description

Common name: Alsobia.
Kind: Alsobia.

Family: Gesneriaceae.

provenance: Central-South America.

Genre description: includes various species of herbaceous, perennial, stoloniferous plants, easy to grow; the vegetation tends to be hanging or climbing, because the stolons tend to continuously expand: they are therefore very suitable to be grown in hanging containers.

Alsobia dianthiflora (photo www.gesneriads.ca)

Species and varieties

Alsobia dianthiflora: has oval or crenate leaves, dark green and flowers with frayed white petals.

Alsobia punctata: the petals of the tubular flowers have numerous brown-purple dots in the innermost part of the flower.

Environmental requirements, substrate, fertilizations and special precautions

Temperature: the minimum winter temperature must not drop below 16-18 ° C. They can bear temperatures close to 4-5 ° C, but only if the plant is allowed to go to vegetative rest during the cold months, watering down from October.
Light: prefer exposures with good and diffused lighting, away from the sun's rays. In low light, the plants will lengthen at the internodes and will be difficult to bloom.
Watering and environmental humidity: regular, but not too frequent (so as to keep the soil slightly damp) during the good season; reduced, almost suspended, in the winter. Be very careful to avoid stagnant water.
Substrate: mixture of peat and leaf compost in equal parts, with the addition of sand, in order to improve drainage.
Special fertilizations and tricks: vases that are wider than tall and not very large are recommended. During the growing season, add fertilizer water for flowering plants every 15-20 days.

Multiplication

It can be multiplied by removing parts of stolons with roots and immediately potting. In spring it is also possible to practice leaf or stem cuttings.

Diseases, pests and adversities


Video: Hanging Indoor Plants! 43 of the Best Plants to Hang in Your Home (August 2022).