Information

Mushrooms: Tricholoma russula

Mushrooms: Tricholoma russula



We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Class: Basidiomycetes
Scientific name: Tricholoma russula (Fr .: Fr.) Gillet
Synonyms: Hygrophorus russula (fr .: Fr.) Quél. - Agaricus russula
Common name: Agaricus vinato

Morphological characteristics

Hat:5-12, fleshy, flesh-colored or purplish with darker streaks, paler on the margin, tomentose, plane-convex, at the end depressed, slightly wavy.
slats: whitish, with red spots, sinuous or marginal, slightly decurrent, thin.
Stem: white, stained with red, with the top white and floury, full.
Meat: white, reddish when cut, firm, without particular smell and taste.
spore: white.

Tricholoma russula (photo Mariangela Napoli and Mario Dollo www.dipbot.unict.it/funghi_etna/)

Edibility, habitat and observations

Relationship with the surrounding plant environment: symbiote mushroom.
In deciduous forests, late summer-autumn; very common in warm temperate areas, less in the north.
discreet edible.


Video: ГРИБ: ПОДГРУЗДОК. Russula Delica mushroom (August 2022).