Information

Mushrooms: Russula lepida

Mushrooms: Russula lepida


We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Class: Basidiomycetes
Scientific name: Russula lepida Fr.
Synonym: Russula rosacea (Pers. Ex S.F.) Gray
Common name: Sweet red columbine

Morphological characteristics

Hat: 4-14 cm, fleshy, firm, first rounded, then convex and finally flat, a little pinkish carmine red, often has whitish discolored plaques, non-separable opaque and velvety cuticle, margin initially involute then flat.
slats: thick, narrow, fragile, often forked, softened to the stem, milky white, with cream reflex and sometimes slightly reddish thread.
Stem: 3-7 x 1.2-3.8 cm, hard, full, generally cylindrical, slightly colored red or entirely white.
Meat:
white, cedar smell and bitter taste.
spore: pale cream.

Russula lepida (photo Arturo Baglivo www.actafungorum.org)

Edibility, habitat and observations

Relationship with the surrounding plant environment: symbiote mushroom.
It is found in coniferous and deciduous forests, in summer-autumn.
Mediocre edible for the resinous and astringent flavor (prebubbling required).


Video: Russula virescens gibelurdina (July 2022).


Comments:

  1. Peppi

    I apologize for interfering ... I am here recently. But this topic is very close to me. Write to PM.

  2. Jenyd

    So it happens.

  3. Gilli

    very comfortably! advise

  4. Yom

    The authoritative message :)

  5. Akinolabar

    In it something is. I thank for the information, now I will not commit such error.

  6. Tygojin

    Normul, I have been looking for it for a long time! thanks to all...



Write a message