Information

Mushrooms: Russula heterophylla

Mushrooms: Russula heterophylla



We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Class: Basidiomycetes
Scientific name: Russula heterophylla (Fr.) Fr.
Common name: Heterophyllous columbine, Green columbine

Morphological characteristics

Hat: 5-10 cm, at first convex-subferic, then flattened and slightly depressed, with separable cuticle, a little viscous when wet, bright and smooth when dry, green in color, more loaded in the center with components that can give it yellowish, grayish tones and also yellow or marc.
slats: thick, adjoining, connected to each other by low bifurcated veins, white or cream-white color.
Stem: generally short, pointed towards the base, rather compact, white with a tendency to turn yellow or with brownish spots.
Meat: white, compact, odor not very strong, but nonetheless not unpleasant; the taste is mild.
spore: white.

Edibility, habitat and observations

Relationship with the surrounding plant environment: symbiote mushroom.
It grows in deciduous and coniferous woods, quite common and present in the early season.
Edible.

Russula heterophylla


Video: Smeđezelena krasnica - Russula heterophylla (August 2022).