Information

Mushrooms: Pleurotus eryngii

Mushrooms: Pleurotus eryngii


We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Class: Basidiomycetes
Scientific name: Pleurotus eryngii (De Cand .: Fr.) Quélet
Synonyms: Pleurotus fuscus - Agaricus cardarella.
Vulgar names: Cardoncello, Cardarello.

Morphological characteristics

Hat: 4-10 cm, fleshy, convex; color ranging from whitish to hazel brown.
Gills: whitish, broad, running on the stem.
Stem: 1-3 x 0.8-1 cm, smooth, central or eccentric, smooth, thinner at the base, whitish yellow.
Meat: whitish, without particular smell and taste.
spore: hyaline under the microscope.

Pleurotus eryngii(De Cand .: Fr.) Quélet (photo Carlo Agnello www.actafungorum.org)

Pleurotus eryngii (De Cand .: Fr.) Quélet (photo Carlo Agnello www.actafungorum.org)

Edibility, habitat and observations

Relationship with the surrounding plant environment: saprophytic-parasitic fungus.
Very widespread especially in the south, it is located at the edge of the roads, in the uncultivated places in summer-autumn. Parasite on thistles of the genus Eryngium.
Good edible: it is cultivated, especially in southern Italy in heated or unheated tunnels.
See cultivation sheet


Video: Pleurotus Eryngii Industrialized Production (May 2022).