Information

Mushrooms: Phaeolepiota aurea

Mushrooms: Phaeolepiota aurea



We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Class: Basidiomycetes
Scientific name: Phaeolepiota aurea (Matt .: Fr.) Mre.
Synonyms: Pholiota aurea - Lepiota pyrenaea - Cystoderma aureum
Common name: Pyrenean mushroom

Morphological characteristics

Hat: 5-15 cm, fleshy, first almost globular and closed, then open, slightly umbonate, yellow-ocher-golden, at first powdery for very dense small scales, then velvety and darker.
Gills: ocher then ferruginous, dense, rounded towards the stem.
Stem: 8-15 cm x 1.3-3.5 cm, robust, almost cylindrical, full which becomes soft, whitish above the ring, below marked ocher and floury tomentose; wide, ascending, permanent ring, formed by the lengthening of the veil which covers most of the stem and which is easily detachable up to the foot.
Meat: firm, whitish, yellowish air, reddish towards the foot, strong aromatic odor and strong taste (not at all pleasant).
spore: ocher-golden.

Phaeolepiota aurea(photo www.idsystem.cz/mushrooms/)

Edibility, habitat and observations

Relationship with the surrounding plant environment: saprophytic mushroom.
It is found in groups, sometimes with stalks grown, among the moss, the nettles, in the clearings of the fir and beech woods, but also on the piles of sawdust. Late summer-autumn.
Mediocre edible.


Video: Gymnopilus ventricosus (August 2022).