Information

Mushrooms: Fomitopsis cytisina

Mushrooms: Fomitopsis cytisina


We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Class: Basidiomycetes
Scientific name: Fomitopsis cytisina (Berk.) Bondartsev Singer
Synonyms: Polyporus gibbosus - Placodes incanus - Perenniporia fraxinea

Morphological characteristics

Hat: with large shelves, large, flat but irregular surface, humped, with a thin, tomentose crest, from ocher to gray then blackish-brown, 40-100 cm wide and 40 protruding, 4-6 cm thick, often imbricato or grown, running on the vertical substrate.
tubules: layered, up to 1.5 cm long, light brown.
Pori: from rounded to angular, cream.
spore: hyaline.

Fomitopsis cytisina

Edibility, habitat and observations

Relationship with the surrounding plant environment: parasitic and saprophytic fungus.
It grows especially on ash, but also on locust and other broadleaf trees.
Inedible.


Video: Mushroom Man: The Search for Agarikon by Bill Weaver (July 2022).


Comments:

  1. Eibhear

    Here really a fairground theater what it

  2. Steven

    Great, this is very valuable information.

  3. Westin

    Totally agree with her. In this nothing in there and I think this is a good idea. Fully agree with her.



Write a message