Information

Mushrooms: Clitocybe olearia

Mushrooms: Clitocybe olearia


We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Class: Basidiomyomycetes
Scientific name: Clitocybe olearia (DC .: Fr.) Sing.
Synonyms: Pleurotus olearius - Omphalotus olearius
Common name: Olive mushroom

Morphological characteristics

Hat: 6-14 cm, convex, then expanded and depressed, with separable cuticle, shiny, orange, dark red or brown color, thin margin, often lobed.
Gills: dense with lamellulae, long running, yellow orange.
Stem: 8-15 x 1-2 cm, central or eccentric, attenuated at the base, striated-fibrillose, tenacious, orange or brown in color.
Meat: orange yellow that fades, tenacious, pleasant smell, sweet taste.
spore: yellowish white.

Clitocybe olearia (photo JMM www.pharmanatur.com)

Edibility, habitat and observations

Relationship with the surrounding plant environment: parasitic mushroom.
The typical shape of the olive tree is red-orange; it can be found yellow-orange in color on broad-leaved trees (oaks), in summer autumn.
TOXIC (causes gastric disturbances).


Video: Glow-in-the-Dark Mushrooms: Natures Night Lights. National Geographic (June 2022).