Information

Mushrooms: Boletus reticulatus

Mushrooms: Boletus reticulatus



We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Class: Basidiomycetes
Scientific name: Boletus reticulatus
Synonym: Boletus aestivalis (Paulet) Fries

Morphological characteristics

Hat: 9-20 cm, velvety; light hazel-brown in color; in dry weather the cuticle is often cracked.
tubules: whitish to yellowish-olive, adhering to the stem.
Pori: from whitish to yellow-olive.
Stem: 6-15 x 2-5 cm, light hazelnut with white to brown reticle.
Meat: white, yellow under the tubules, soft and almost spongy under the stem; pleasant sweetish taste.
spore: brown-olive in bulk.

Boletus reticulatus(photo Arturo Baglivo www.actafungorum.org)

Edibility, habitat and observations

Relationship with the surrounding plant environment: symbiote mushroom.
It is found mainly in deciduous forests. Summer-autumn.
Excellent edible. Most often attacked by larvae. The specific name derives from the tendency of the hat to crack. It differs from Boletus edulis for the hat often cracked in areola and very light and for the yielding, almost spongy, of the flesh.


Video: Boletus reticulatus Mushroom (August 2022).