Information

Mushrooms: Acetabula leucomelas

Mushrooms: Acetabula leucomelas


We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Class: Ascomycetes
Scientific name: Acetabula leucomelas (Pers.) Sacc.
Synonyms: Paxina leucomelas (Pers.) Kuntze, Helvella leucomelaena (Pers.) Nannf.

Morphological characteristics

Carpoforo: 3-5 cm wide and equally high, hemispherical, with straight edge when mature slightly folded outside, sometimes notched.
hymenium: blackish brown; whitish exterior with a tendency to darken
Stem: short with pleats that reach the receptacle.
Meat: thin and fragile, without particular smell and taste.
spore: elliptical, white.

Acetabula leucomelas (Pers.) Sacc.

Edibility, habitat and observations

Relationship with the surrounding plant environment: Saprophytic mushroom. Typically in the humus of pine forests, in spring.
It is found in clusters in moist soils, in the grass of broad-leaved coppice, from June to September.
Discreet edible.


Video: Anatomy Of The Acetabulum - Everything You Need To Know - Dr. Nabil Ebraheim (July 2022).


Comments:

  1. Rudyard

    Incredible!

  2. Frederic

    the incomparable topic, it's interesting to me :)

  3. Jaecar

    I agree - if with censorship :)

  4. Samudal

    the Justa phrase

  5. Mitchel

    very useful thought

  6. Chrysostom

    Without options ....



Write a message